Gloucestershire Bowls Association - Men’s Division


  Gloucestershire Bowling Association Established 1905 - Unification achieved in 2010                                               A Member of Bowls England  

Home Page Officers and Officials Fixtures & Teams Competitions Errata and News Meetings and Minutes Gallery History

Date  

Sunday 8th May

Opposition

 3 Counties  (GBA, Herefordshire, Worcestershire)


Venue

Leominster BC

Result

Win - 84/60


Time


Dress

Whites

Rinks

4


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Andy Todd

1

Rob Arthur

1

Kenn Manns

2

Tudor Morris

2

Roy Walker

2

Mike Banyard

3

Keith Hawkes

3

Gareth Tarplee

3

Eddie Mc Taggart

Skip

Geoff Hack

Skip

Clive Marcham

Skip

Roger Harrison

RESULT

31/10'

RESULT

10/23'

RESULT

18/12'



Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Robin Giles

1


1


2

Derek Severs

2


2


3

Eddie Broughton

3


3


Skip

Max Maky

Skip


Skip


RESULT

18/15'

RESULT


RESULT


Date  

2nd May

Opposition

GBA Under 25's 4 Counties Tournament


Venue

Broadway BC

Result

1st:Somerset, 2nd:Gloucestershire, 3rd: Wiltshire and Worcestershire 4th


Time

2pm

Dress

Whites & White Shirts

Rinks



Rink 1 

v Somerset

Rink 2

v Wiltshre

Rink 3

v Worcestershire

1

Baily Shute

1

Dylan Williamson

1

Louie Hodges

2

Ethan Knight-Tingle

2

David Harper

2

Josh Hodges

3

Joe Hibbard

3

Nathan Charnock

3

Adam Smith

4

Josh Phillips

4

Jack Williams

4

Alex White

RESULT

16-26

RESULT

23-22

RESULT

29-20


2022 Inter-county friendlies and other games

 

Date  

Saturday 7th May

Opposition


Middleton Cup trial match v Oxfordshire



Venue

Cheltenham BC

Result


Win 114/105



Time

2pm

Dress

County Shirts and Whites

Rinks

6



Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Chris Roach

1

Matt Arkle

1

Chris Blake

2

Mike Owen

2

Tom Luce

2

David Wigall

3

Chris Davies

3

Jack Williams

3

Rich Browett

4

Nick Holiday

4

Ben Coldrick

4

Paul Bryant

RESULT

20/21

RESULT

21/15


18/18



Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Martin Townson

1

John Heathcote

1

Andy Gadd

2

Jack Grover

2

Nick Charlwood

2

Jim Russell

3

Steve Allsopp

3

Tom Ogden

3

James Fitzgerald

4

Nig Cansdale

4

Dave Howes

4

Pete Stinchcombe


27/12


8/28


20/11



Date  

Sunday 12th June

Opposition

GBA Presidents Club  (Victory Park) v 3 Counties

Dress: Whites

Venue

Victory Park BC

Result

lost 103/111


Time

3pm

Rinks


6 in total





Rink 1 

GBA

Club

Rink 2

GBA

Club

1

Gareth Tarplee

Olveston

1

Derek Severs

Bishops Cleeve

2

Roy Walker

Cheltenham B.C

2

Les Hanley

Cotswold

3

Robin Giles

Yate

3

Brian Haines

Tewksbury

4

Roger Harrison

Pineholt

4

George Thomas

Bishops Cleeve

RESULT




12/26





Badge:

Reserves: Eddie Broughton, Ian Deakins





Date  

Tuesday 24th May

Opposition

Bowls Wiltshire

Dress:

Venue

Bishops Cleeve BC

Result

113/127, Wiltshire win


Time

2pm

Rinks

6






Rink 1 


Club

Rink 2


Club

1

STEVE ALDRIDGE

MORTON IN MARSH

1

TERRY EDWARDS

GLOS SPA

2

GARETH TARPLEE

BISHOPS CLEEVE

2

KEN MANNS

BARNWOOD

3

ROD DIX

MORTON IN MARSH

3

TONY SAVAGE

FALCON

4

CLIVE MARCHAM

MORTON IN MARSH

4

JOHN BAILEY

FALCON

RESULT

15/21



23/26





Rink 3


Club

Rink 4


Club

1

ROY ALLEN

BARNWOOD

1

ROBIN GILES

YATE

2

BRIAN WALDEN

BARNWOOD

2

DAVE BUTCHER

BRISTOL ARROW

3

CHRIS RAYMOND

CHIPPING CAMPDEN

3

DAVID DEAL

CINDERFORD

4

BRIAN HAINS

TEWKSBURY

4

ROGER HARRISON

GB BRITTONS

RESULT

19/22


RESULT

26/12





Rink 5 


Club

Rink 6


Club

1

DEREK SMART

CAER GLOW

1

PETER LANGLEY

PINEHOLT

2

ROY WALKER

CHELT WHADDON

2

MIKE BANYARD

CHELTENHAM

3

MEL PRESTON

CINDERFORD

3

SIMON DAVIS

SIR THOMAS RICH'S

4

PHIL BICK

PINEHOLT

4

PHIL O'REILLY

SIR THOMAS RICH'S

RESULT

21/20


RESULT

9/26


Badges:- Colt, Chris Raymond & Simon Davis,









Date  

Tuesday 7th June

Opposition

GBA v Hereford BA

Dress: Whites

Venue

Woebley  BC

Result

Hooker Cup, loss 96/123


Time

1:30pm

Rinks

6






Rink 1 


Club

Rink 2


Club

1

BRIAN HAINES

TEWKESBURY

1

STEVE LYES

FRAMPTON

2

MIKE BISHOP

TEWKESBURY

2

ERIC TEMPLE

FRAMPTON

3

COLIN CAMPBELL

TEWKESBURY

3

AUSTIN PANES

FRAMPTON

4

EDDIE KAVANAGH

TEWKESBURY

4

RICK WEAR

FRAMPTON

RESULT

21/14



19/25





Rink 3


Club

Rink 4


Club

1

KEN MANNS

BARNWOOD

1

TERRY EDWARDS

GLOUCESTER SPA

2

MALCOLM BRADER

BARNWOOD

2

GORDON KING

GB BRITTON

3

MALCOLM SWAIN

TEWKESBURY

3

DAVID DEAL

CINDERFORD

4

BOB AURTHER

TEWKESBURY

4

DOUG JOHNSON

GB BRITTON

RESULT

15/18


RESULT

10/27





Rink 5 


Club

Rink 6


Club

1

ROY ALLEN

BARNWOOD


ANDY WHITTLE

FRAMPTON

2

GARETH TARPLEE

BISHOPS CLEEVE


DAVE BUTCHER

BRISTOL ARROW

3

BRIAN WALDEN

BARNWOOD


MEL PRESTON

CINDERFORD

4

DAVE HOPKINS

BISHOPS CLEEVE


ROGER HARRISON

GB BRITTON

RESULT

11/21


RESULT

20/18





Badge: Colts, Malcolm Swain, Keith Parry Andy Whittle



Date  

Monday 13th June

Opposition

 GBA v MID GLAMORGAN B A

Dress: Whites

Venue

Cam BC

Result

GBA 107- MID GLAM 135


Time

13:30:00

Rinks

6






Rink 1 


Club

Rink 2


Club

1

ROY COLLARD

CHELT SPA

1

ROBIN GILES

YATE

2

MIKE THOMAS (EXL)

CHELT SPA

2

PAUL COOKE

GB BRITTON

3

GRAHAM EMPTAGE

CHELT SPA

3

EDDIE BROUGHTON

CHELT WHADDON

4

ALAN TAYLOR

CHELT SPA

4

DAVE HOPKINS

GLOS SPA

RESULT

27/16



10/33





Rink 3


Club

Rink 4


Club

1

GARETH TARPLEE

BISHOPS CLEEVE

1

DAVE BUTCHER

BRISTOL ARROW

2

DEREK TURNER

PAGE PARK

2

DUNCAN BURNELL

CAM MILLS

3

ANDY BOOTS

CEAR GLOW

3

PETER MARFELL

DURSLEY

4

DEREK SMART

CEAR GLOW

4

DAVE WILLIAMS

CAM MILLS

RESULT

13/20


RESULT

19.20





Rink 5 


Club

Rink 6


Club

1

PETER LANGLEY

PINEHOLT


KEN MANNS

BARNWOOD

2

BRIAN USHER

GB BRITTON


RICHARD PICKERNELL

DURSLEY

3

RON HOWE

PINEHOLT


BRIAN PACKER

DURSLEY

4

DAVID DEAL

CINDERFORD


KEITH HINDER

DURSLEY

RESULT

27/18


RESULT

11/28





Badge: Mike Thomas, Colt






Date  

Wednesday 15th June

Opposition

GBA v SUSSEX B A

Dress: Whites

Venue

   Thatcham BC, RG18 3AG  

Result

Draw 105 to 105


Time

1:30 pm

Rinks

6






Rink 1 


Club

Rink 2


Club

1

MIKE BANYARD

CHELTENHAM

1

TERRY CLASH

BEGBROOK GREEN

2

STEVE ALDRIDGE

MORTON IN MARSH

2

DAVE BUTCHER

BRISTOL ARROW

3

BRIAN HAINES

TEWKESBURY

3

ROGER HARRISON

GB BRITTON

4

CLIVE MARCHAM

MORTON IN MARSH

4

ROGER NEWMAN

NAILSWORTH

RESULT

16/18



14/20





Rink 3


Club

Rink 4


Club

1

KEN MANNS

BARNWOOD

1

ROBIN GILES

YATE

2

BRIAN WALDEN

BARNWOOD

2

BRIAN SINDEN

PAINSWICK

3

ANDY PRICE

CHELTENHAM

3

ALAN WALES

DURSLEY

4

IAN DEAKIN

CHELTENHAM

4

DAVE HOPKINS

BISHOPS CLEEVE

RESULT

17/19


RESULT

25/15





Rink 5 


Club

Rink 6


Club

1

ROY ALLAN

BARNWOOD


A N OTHER


2

MALCOM BRADER

BARNWOOD


BUNNY COLE

NAILSWORTH

3

DAVID DEAL

CINDERFORD


GRAHAM ADAMS

NAILSWORTH

4

DEREK SMART

CAER GLOW


AUSTIN PANES

FRAMPTON

RESULT

15/18


RESULT

17/15





Badge: Andy Price and Terry Clash - Colt






Date  

Thursday 23rd June

Opposition

GBA v ESSEX B A

Dress: Whites

Venue

 Maidenhead BC:  SL6 6LH  

Result

Essex win 82/157


Time

2pm

Rinks

6






Rink 1 


Club

Rink 2


Club

1

ANDY PRICE

CHELTENHAM

1

TERRY CLASH

BEGBROOK GREEN

2

ROY WALKER

CHELTENHAM

2

DEREK SEVERS

OLVESTON

3

BRIAN HAINES

TEWKSBURY

3

BRIAN WALDEN

BARNWOOD

4

DAVE HOPKINS

BISHOPS CLEEVE

4

ANDY BOOTS

CAER GLOW

RESULT

16/19



16/22





Rink 3


Club

Rink 4


Club

1

ROY ALLEN

BARNWOOD

1

ROBIN GILES

YATE

2

PHIL ASHFORD

BRADLEY STOKE

2

RICHARD PICKERNELL

DURSLEY

3

SANDY KERR

CHELTENHAM

3

BRIAN PACKER

DURSLEY

4

GEORGE THOMAS

BISHOPS CLEEVE

4

DAVID DEAL

CINDERFORD

RESULT

15/29


RESULT

8/42





Rink 5 


Club

Rink 6


Club

1

JOHN MACK

GLOS CITY


PAUL NICHOLLS

VICTORY PARK

2

KEN MANNS

BARNWOOD


RICHARD HILL

NAILSWORTH

3

JOHN SHIPWAY

CHURCHDOWN VILLAGE


BUNNY COLES

NAILSWORTH

4

RON WILKS

GLOS CITY


JOHN TOMBS

VICTORY PARK

RESULT

15/25


RESULT

12/20





Badges: John Mack, Colt






Date  

Sunday 26th June

Opposition

GBA Men v  GBA Ladies

Dress: Whites

Venue

 Falcon BC: GL6 6UN

Result



Time

2pm

Rinks

6






Rink 1 


Club

Rink 2


Club

1

MIKE BANYARD

CHELTENHAM

1

JOHN SHIPWAY

CHURCHDOWN VILLAGE

2

DEREK SMART

CAER GLOW

2

ROY WALKER

CHELENHAM

3

GEORGE BEVAN

CHELTENHAM

3

IAN WOOD

CHURCHDOWN VILLAGE

4

IAN DEAKINS

CHELTENHAM

4

BILL BEEDIE

FALCON

RESULT









Rink 3


Club

Rink 4


Club

1

TERRY EDWARDS

GLOS SPA

1

KEITH BRYANT

COTSWOLD

2

BUNNY COLES

NAILSWORTH

2

DAVE BUTCHER

BRISTOL ARROW

3

TONY SAVAGE

FALCON

3

STEVE ALDRIDGE

MORTON IN MARSH

4

DAVE HOPKINS

BISHOPS CLEEVE

4

CLIVE MARCHAM

MORTON IN MARSH

RESULT



RESULT






Rink 5 


Club

Rink 6


Club

1

MALCOLM BRADER

BARNWOOD


DEREK SEVERS

OLVESTON

2

PETER LANGLEY

PINEHOLT


FRANK HODDER

STROUD

3

GARETH TARPLEE

BISHOPS CLEEVE


EDDIE BROUGHTON

CHELT WHADDON

4

DAVID DEAL

CINDERFORD


ROGER HARRISON

GB BRITTON

RESULT



RESULT






Badge:






Date  

Monday 4th July

Opposition

GBA v DEVON B A

Dress: Whites

Venue

Culm Vale BC: EX15 1EA

Result



Time

2pm

Rinks

6






Rink 1 


Club

Rink 2


Club

1

ALAN BEACH

BISHOPS CLEEVE

1

ROBIN GILES

YATE

2

MIKE BANYARD

CHELTENHAM

2

BRIAN USHER

GB BRITTON

3

IAN DEAKINS

CHELTENHAM

3

ALAN WALES

DURSLEY

4

DAVE HOPKINS

BISHOPS CLEEVE

4

ROGER HARRISON

GB BRITTON

RESULT









Rink 3


Club

Rink 4


Club

1

KEN MANNS

BARNWOOD

1

DEREK SEVERS

OLVESTON

2

JOHN SHIPWAY

CHURCHDOWN VILLAGE

2

DAVE BUTCHER

BRISTOL ARROW

3

BRIAN WALDEN

BARNWOOD

3

PAUL NEWMAN

CAM

4

RON WILKS

GLOS CITY

4

DAVE WILLIAMS

CAM

RESULT



RESULT






Rink 5 


Club

Rink 6


Club

1

JOHN MACK

GLOS CITY


RICHARD PICKERNELL

DURSLEY

2

BRIAN HAINES

TEWKESBURY


PHIL ASHFORD

BRADLEY STOKE

3

MAURICE FREEBREY

BARNWOOD


TONY BARKER

COTSWOLD

4

PHIL BICK

PINEHOLT


TOM OGDEN

FRAMPTON

RESULT



RESULT






Badge:






Date  

Tuesday 10th May

Opposition

CITY & COUNTY OF BRISTOL B A

Dress:

Venue

    St Anne's Park BC: BS4 4DS

Result

Loss  101/123


Time

2pm

Rinks

6






Rink 1 


Club

Rink 2


Club

1

JOHN LAWSON

TEWKESBURY

1

ROY ALLEN

BARNWOOD

2

ROB ARTHUR

TEWKESBURY

2



3

COLIN CAMPBELL

TEWKESBURY

3

EDDIE BROUGHTON

WHADDON

4

ROD TROWER

TEWKESBURY

4

ROGER HARRISON

GB BRITTON

RESULT

13/24



(Triple Played )13/15





Rink 3


Club

Rink 4


Club

1

BRIAN HAINES

TEWKESBURY

1

ROBIN GILES

YATE

2

GARETH TARPLEE

BISHOPS CLEEVE

2

EDDIE McTAGGART

PINEHOLT

3

PETER LANGLEY

PINEHOLT

3

BRIAN USHER

GB BRITTON

4

PHIL BICK

PINEHOLT

4

PHIL O'REILLY

STR

RESULT

18/26


RESULT

24/17





Rink 5 


Club

Rink 6


Club

1

KEN MANNS

BARNWOOD

1

TERRY EDWARDS

GLOS SPA

2

TONY GARDINER

BRISTOL ARROW

2

TONY SAVAGE

FALCON

3

BRIAN WALDEN

BARNWOOD

3

MEL PRESTON

CIDERFORD

4

DAVID DEAL

CINDERFORD

4

JOHN BAILEY

FALCON

RESULT

11/29


RESULT

22/12





Badges: Colts, Eddie McTaggart, Mel Preston,



Blazer, Phil Bick



Date  

Saturday 21st May

Opposition


Middleton Cup trial match v Wiltshire



Venue

Royal Wootton Bassett BC

Result


Win 118/116



Time

2pm

Dress

County Shirts and Whites

Rinks

6



Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Matt Arkle (Cam)

1

Andy Gadd ( Redland Green)

1

Anthony Cotton (Cheltenham)

2

Alex White (Cheltenham)

2

Josh Phillips (Ardagh)

2

Steve Allsopp (Gloucester City)

3

Ben Coldrick (Cheltenham)

3

Peter Stinchcombe (Fairford)

3

Chris Davies (Coleford)

4

Nathan Kitchen (Cheltenham)

4

Ian Gould (Olveston)

4

Nig Cansdale (Fairford)

RESULT

28/20

RESULT

16/21


21/12



Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Chris Roach (Barnwood)

1

Finley Williamson (Cheltenham)

1

Adam Smith (Cheltenham)

2

Rich Browett (Barnwood)

2

Jack Grover (Fairford)

2

Neil Berry (GB Britton)

3

Chris Main (Barnwood)

3

James Fitzgerald (Cheltenham)

3

Paul Bryant (Olveston)

4

Matt Cuthbert (Cheltenham)

4

Stuart Hodges (Cheltenham)

4

Lee Williamson (Cheltenham)


13/25


22/18


18/20

Travelling Reserves: Jack Williams (Cheltenham), Joe Hardwick (Olveston).  Reserves: Keith Hinder (Dursley),

Nick Holiday (Cheltenham)

Date  

Wed 1st June

Opposition

GBA v WARWICKSHIRE (MIXED)

Dress: Whites

Venue

V ictory Park BC

Result

Lost 79/112


Time

01:30 PM

Rinks

6







Rink 1 


Club

Rink 2


Club

1

Alison Gribble

Glos Co-op

1

Avril Craddock

Cotswold

2

Tony Savage

Falcon

2

Pauline Newman

Wotton under Edge

3

Tracy Powell

Dursley

3

Ian Deakins

Cheltenham

4

Martin Wilkes

Victory Park

4

Dave Hopkins

Bishops Cleeve

RESULT

12/20



7/25





Rink 3


Club

Rink 4


Club

1

Terry Edwards

Glos SPA

1

Sally Rolls

Frampton on Severn

2

Ceryn Pulsford

Bishops Cleeve

2

Dot Eley

Victory Park

3

Phil O'Reilly

STR

3

Carolann Shirtliff

Barnwood

4

Jeanette Scott

Cheltenham B.C.

4

Alan Taylor

Chelt Spa

RESULT

15/13


RESULT

14/14





Rink 5 


Club

Rink 6


Club

1

Paul Nicholls

Victory Park

1

Sue Nicholls

Victory Park

2

Bunny Coles

Nailsworth

2

Simon Davis

STR

3

Denise Bailey

Gloucester Spa

3

Liz Webb

Cotswold

4

Margaret Davies

Bishops Cleeve

4

David Rolls

Frampton

RESULT

18/18


RESULT

13/22





Badge:






Date  

Wed 1st June

Opposition

GBA v WORCESTERSHIRE B A

Dress: Whites

Venue

Gilt Edge BC: DY11 7DY

Result

Lost 88/133


Time

2pm

Rinks

6






Rink 1 


Club

Rink 2


Club

1

TUDOR MORRIS

CHELT WHADDON

1

STEVE DARK

COTSWOLD

2

JACK AMES

BISHOPS CLEEVE

2

DUNCAN BURNELL

CAM MILLS

3

KEITH HAWKES

CHELT WHADDON

3

MAURICE FREEBREY

BARNWOOD

4

GEOFF HACK

CHELT WHADDON

4

RICHARD HILL

NAILSWORTH

RESULT

13/25



15/27





Rink 3


Club

Rink 4


Club

1

ROY ALLEN

BARNWOOD

1

BOB GALLING

PINEHOLT

2

GARETH TARPLEE

BISHOPS CLEEVE

2

ROY WALKER

CHELTENHAM

3

EDDIE McTAGGART

PINEHOLT

3

EDDIE BROUGHTON

CHELT WHADDON

4

PHIL BICK

PINEHOLT

4

ALAN WALES

DURSLEY

RESULT

15/24


RESULT

13/16





Rink 5 


Club

Rink 6


Club

1

ALAN EVANS

BISHOPS CLEEVE

1

ROBIN GILES

YATE

2

MIKE BANYARD

CHELTENHAM

2

DAVE BUTCHER

BRISTOL ARROW

3

MALCOLM BRADER

BARNWOOD

3

JOHN PEGLAR

WOTTON  U E

4

BRIAN HAINES

TEWKESBURY

4

PETER DAVIES

WOTTON U E

RESULT

14/26


RESULT

18/15





Badge:






Date  

Saturday 18th June

Opposition


Middleton Cup 1st Round V Herefordshire



Venue

3 Rinks Cheltenham, 3 Rinks Weobley

Result


 Win 134 to 106



Time

2pm

Dress

County Team Colours

Rinks

6



Rink 1 

Cheltenham

Rink 2

Weobley

Rink 3

Cheltenham

1

Matt Arkle (Cam)

1

Andy Gadd ( Redland Green)

1

Anthony Cotton (Cheltenham)

2

Alex White (Cheltenham)

2

Josh Phillips (Ardagh)

2

Steve Allsopp (Gloucester City)

3

Ben Coldrick (Cheltenham)

3

Peter Stinchcombe (Fairford)

3

Jack Williams (Cheltenham)

4

Nathan Kitchen (Cheltenham)

4

Ian Gould (Olveston)

4

Nig Cansdale (Fairford)

RESULT

19/16

RESULT

32/8


15/24



Rink 4

Weobly

Rink 5

Cheltenham

Rink 6

Weobley

1

Chris Roach (Barnwood)

1

Finley Williamson (Cheltenham)

1

Joe Hardwick (Olveston)

2

Adam Smith (Cheltenham

2

Jack Grover (Fairford)

2

Keith Hinder (Dursley)

3

Chris Main (Barnwood)

3

James Fitzgerald (Cheltenham)

3

Paul Bryant (Olveston)

4

Nick Holiday (Cheltenham)

4

Stuart Hodges (Cheltenham)

4

Lee Williamson (Cheltenham)


19/28


27/12


22/18

Travelling Reserves: Adam Smith (Cheltenham). Neil Berry, Reserves: Rich Browett (Barnwood), Chris Davies

(Coleford)

Date  

Sunday 19th June

Opposition

White Rose v Wilthsire

Dress: Whites

Venue

Cheltenham BC

Result

Win  41/33


Time

3pm

Rinks


2





Rink 1 


Club

Rink 2


Club

1

F WILLIAMSON


1

J GROVER


2

A WHITE


2

J HIBBARD


3

J WILLIAMS


3

A SMITH


4

B COLDRICK


4

J PHILLIPS


RESULT

16/22



25/11


RES: N CHARNOCK, E KNIGHT TINGLE









Date  

Monday  27th June

Opposition

GBA v  CIVIL SERVICE B A

Dress: Whites

Venue

Morton in Marsh BC

Result

173/178


Time

2pm

Rinks

6






Rink 1 


Club

Rink 2


Club

1

ALAN EVANS

BISHOPS CLEEVE

1

BOB GALLING

PINEHOLT

2

JACK AMES

BISHOPS CLEEVE

2

MIKE BANYARD

CHELTENHAM

3

EDDIE BROUGHTON

CHELT WHADDON

3

EDDIE McTAGGART

PINEHOLT

4

DAVE HOPKINS

BISHOPS CLEEVE

4

ROGER HARRISON

GB BRITTON

RESULT

18/11



11/23





Rink 3


Club

Rink 4


Club

1

TERRY CLASH

BEGBROOK GREEN

1

KEN MANNS

BARNWOOD

2

BRIAN WALDEN

BARNWOOD

2

BUNNY COLES

NAILSWORTH

3

CLIVE RAYMOND

CHIPPING CAMPDEN

3

MEL PRESTON

CINDERFORD

4

IAN DEAKINS

CHELTENHAM

4

TONY BARKER

COTSWOLD

RESULT

14/27


RESULT

18/22





Rink 5 


Club

Rink 6


Club

1

ROY ALLEN

BARNWOOD

1

JOHN PEGLAR

WOTTON UNDER EDGE

2

MALCOLM BRADER

BARNWOOD

2

JOHN ADDISON

WOTTON UNDER EDGE

3

DAVID DEAL

CINDERFORD

3

PETER DAVIES

WOTTON UNDER EDGE

4

PHIL BICK

PINEHOLT

4

ROGER NEWMAN

WOTTON UNDER EDGE

RESULT

15/16


RESULT

28/8





Badge:






Date  


Opposition

GBA v

Dress: Whites

Venue


Result



Time

2pm

Rinks

6






Rink 1 


Club

Rink 2


Club

1



1



2



2



3



3



4



4



RESULT









Rink 3


Club

Rink 4


Club

1



1



2



2



3



3



4



4



RESULT



RESULT






Rink 5 


Club

Rink 6


Club

1






2






3






4






RESULT



RESULT






Badge:






Date  

Sunday 3rd July

Opposition

White Rose (Regional Final) v Cornwall

Dress:County Team Clours

Venue

Poole Park BC, Dorset

Result



Time

10am

Rinks


2





Rink 1 


Club

Rink 2


Club

1

F WILLIAMSON

 CHELTENHAM

1

J GROVER

FAIRFORD

2

A WHITE

CHELTENHAM

2

J HIBBARD

PAGE PARK

3

J WILLIAMS

CHELTENHAM

3

A SMITH

 CHELTENHAM

4

B COLDRICK

 CHELTENHAM

4

J PHILLIPS

ARDAGH

RESULT






RES: DYLAN WILLIAMSON (CHELTENHAM)









Date  

Saturday 9th July

Opposition


Middleton Cup V Wiltshire



Venue

Victoria BC, Weston-super-Mare

Result


 



Time

2pm

Dress

County Team Colours

Rinks

6



Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Matt Arkle (Cam)

1

Andy Gadd ( Redland Green)

1

Anthony Cotton (Cheltenham)

2

Alex White (Cheltenham)

2

Josh Phillips (Ardagh)

2

Adam Smith (Cheltenham)

3

Ben Coldrick (Cheltenham)

3

Steve Allsopp (Gloucester City)

3

Chris Davis (Coleford)

4

Nathan Kitchen (Cheltenham)

4

Ian Gould (Olveston)

4

Nig Cansdale (Fairford)

RESULT


RESULT






Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Chris Roach (Barnwood)

1

Finley Williamson (Cheltenham)

1

Joe Hardwick (Olveston)

2

Jack Williams (Cheltenham)

2

Jack Grover (Fairford)

2

Keith Hinder (Dursley)

3

Nick Holiday (Cheltenham)

3

James Fitzgerald (Cheltenham)

3

Paul Bryant (Olveston)

4

Peter Stinchcombe (Fairford)

4

Stuart Hodges (Cheltenham)

4

Lee Williamson (Cheltenham)







Travelling Reserves: Chris Blake (Olveston). Reserves:Neil Berry  (GB Britton)), Rich Browett (Barnwood),

                                                                                 Matt Cuthbert (Cheltenham), Chris Main (Barnwood)