Gloucestershire Bowls Association - Men’s Division


  Gloucestershire Bowling Association Established 1905 - Unification achieved in 2010                                               A Member of Bowls England  

Home Officers and Officials Fixtures Competitions Information Meetings and Minutes Gallery History

Date  

Tuesday 21st May

Opposition

Wiltshire


Venue

Chippenham Park

Result

Lost 93 to 128


Time

2pm

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Alan Beech (Chelt'ham Spa)

1

John Curry (Bradley Stoke)

1

Andy  Todd (Chel'ham Whaddon)

2

Gareth Tarplee( Bishops Cleeve

2

Ken Manns (Barnwood)

2

Don Bailey (  ..  ..  .. )

3

Alan Taylor (Chelt'ham Spa)

3

Keith Bedford (Barnwood)

3

Eddie Broughton ( ..  ..  .. )

4

Dave Hopkins (Bishops Cleeve)

4

Derek Davis (Sir T R )

4

Geoff Hack (  ..  ..  .. )

RESULT

10/31

RESULT

19/13


19/18


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Roy Allen (Barnwood)

1

Alan Myers (Cheltenham)

1

Anthony Gardener Bristol Arrow)

2

Malcolm Brader (Barnwood)

2

Mike Harvey (Cheltenham)

2

Dave Butcher (Bristol Arrow)

3

Paul Cook (GB Britton)

3

Ian Deakins (Cheltenham)

3

Glen Wintle (Barnwood)

4

Phil O'Reilly (Sir T R)

4

Roger Hambridge (Cheltenham)

4

Roger Harrsion (GB Britton)


11/23


14/21


20/23


Date  

Saturday 18th May

Opposition

Oxfordshire (Middleton Cup Trial)


Venue

Kidlington BC

Result

Lost 113 to 121 Shots


Time

14:00:00

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Jack Williams

1

Anthony Cotton

1

David Heath

2

Alex White

2

Chris Main

2

Martin Sheph

3

Ben Coldrick

3

Nick Holiday

3

Brian Burleigh

4

Nathan Kitchen

4

Matt Cuthbert

4

Keith Hinder

RESULT

18/18

RESULT

14/26


26/16


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Dave Wiggall

1

Jack Daniels

1

Joe Hibbard

2

Tom Luce

2

Ian Curtis

2

Ian Gauld

3

Matt Curtis

3

Paul Bryant

3

Peter Stinchcombe

4

Rob Griffiths

4

Stuart Hodges

4

Nigel Cansdale


18/18


17/18


20/25



Date  

Sunday 26th May

Opposition

3 Counties v Hereford President's Club  (Leominster)


Venue

Leominster BC

Result

Win for 3 Counties


Time

2pm

Dress

Whites

Rinks

2


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Rod Dix

1

Richard Caley

1


2

Gareth Tarplee

2

Roy Walker

2


3

Eddie Broughton

3

Martin Bevan

3


4

Clive Marcham

4

Keith Hawkes

4


RESULT


RESULT

14/17





Date  

Wednesday 29th May

Opposition

Worcestershire


Venue

Bishop's Cleeve BC

Result

Win 127 /112


Time

2pm

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Neil Hook (Bishops Cleeve)

1

Dave Butcher (Bristol Arrow)

1

Tim Webb (Victory Park)

2

Mike Harvey (Bishops Cleeve)

2

Phil Ashford  (Bristol Arrow)

2

Phil Bureau (Cotswold)

3

Phile Harvey (Bishops Cleeve)

3

Gordon King (GB Britton)

3

Gareth Tarplee (Bishops Cleeve)

4

Sid Harvey (Bishops Cleeve)

4

Doug Johnson GB Britton)

4

Steve Hopkins (Bishops Cleeve)

RESULT

21/16

RESULT

25/19


34/10


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Brain Hanes (Pineholt)

1

Bob Brown (Nailsworth)

1

Peter Langley (Pneholt)

2

Keith Bedford (Barwood)

2

Richard Hill (Nailsworth)

2

Robin Giles (Yate)

3

Ron Howe (Pineholt)

3

 Graham Adams (Nailsworth)

3

Roger Harrison (GB Britton)

4

Graham Hill (Pineholt)

4

 Bunny Coles (Nailsworth)

4

Alan Dunn (Glos Spa)


13/28


21/18


13/21


Date  

Saturday 1st June 2019

Opposition

Middleton Cup v Devon


Venue

Topsham BC

Result

Lost 90/137


Time

2pm

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 

(Cheltenham (CBC))

Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Jack Williams

1

Jack Daniels (Bishops Cleeve)

1

David Heath (CBC)

2

Alex White

2

Chris Mann (Barnwood)

2

Peter Stinchcombe (Fairford)

3

Ben Coldrick

3

Rob  Griffiths (CBC)

3

Brian Burleigh (Dursley)

4

Nathan Kitchen

4

Nick Holiday (CBC)

4

Keith Hinder (Dursely)

RESULT

22/12

RESULT

17/21


11/25


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Joe Hibbard (Page Park)

1

Adam Smith (CBC)

1

Anthony Cotton (CBC)

2

Ian Gauld (Olveston)

2

Ian Curtis (Olveston)

2

James Fitzgerald (CBC)

3

John Smalwood (Olveston)

3

Paul Bryant (Olveston)

3

Lee Williamson (CBC)

4

Nigel Cansdale (Fairford)

4

Stuart Hodges (CBC)

4

Matt Cuthbert (CBC)


1'7/20


13/31


10/28


Reserves:-     Jack Daniels (Bishops Cleeve), David Wiggall (Cheltenham Spa)

  

Date  

Thursday 30th May 2019

Opposition

Warwickshire  (Mixed)


Venue

Cotswold BC

Result

lost 96/113


Time

2.00 pm

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

May Shurmer (Cheltenham Spa)

1

Joyce Ferson (Barnwood)

1

Ron Powell (Cotswold)

2

Roy Walker (Cheltenham)

2

Margaret Cadle (Churchdown)

2

Ailsa Brownlie (Bishops Cleeve)

3

Angela Cary (Tetbury)

3

Eddie Broughton (Chelt Whaddon)

3

George Thomas (Bishops Cleeve)

4

Carolann Shirtiff (Barnwood)

4

David Williams (Cam)

4

Shirely Lewis (Kingswood & Hallam)

RESULT

12/18

RESULT

19/18


18/15


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Paul Cooke (GB Britton)

1

Derek Severs (Olveston)

1

Val Osmond (Ardagh)

2

Linda Bennett (Moreton)

2

Ken Manns Barnwood)

2

John Addison) (Yate)

3

Robin Giles(YaTe)

3

Cindy Britton (GB Britton)

3

Margaret Drayton (Olveston)

4

Denise Ryles (Cotswold)

4

Jeanette Scott (Cheltenham)

4

Phil Bureau (Cotswold)


14/25


17/18


16/19


Reserves:-   Angela Cary (Tetbury), Sue Latham (Olveston), Pat Thorley (Nailsworth)

Gallery - Handing over the green

Date  

Wednesday 8th May

Opposition

Bristol Arrow 125 Anniversary Match

(Executive Mixed)


Venue

Bristol Arrow

Result

GBA 108/ Bristol Arrow 78 (Rain disrupted play)


Time

2pm

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


Skip

Dave Hopkins

Skip

Len Hall

Skip

Keith Bedford

RESULT

21/12

RESULT

9/14

RESULT

11/19


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


Skip

Brian Usher

Skip

Graham Emptace

Skip

Roger Harrision

RESULT

27/7

RESULT

19/14

RESULT

21/12


Reserves :

   Only one rink played the full 21 ends, others 18 or 19 before the rain.


Date  

Tuesdaay 7th May 2019

Opposition

C & C Bristol (Punchard Cup)


Venue

Barnwood BC

Result

Win 120/119


Time

2pm

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Richard Newton (Dowty)

1

Ken Manns (Barnwood)

1

Alan  Cook (Wooton U E)

2

Colin Bell (Dowty)

2

Keith Bedford (Barnwood)

2

Gareth Tarplee (Bishops Cleeve)

3

Peter Bowles( Dowty)

3

Paul Nelmes (Barnwood)

3

Jeff Russell (Falcon)

4

Steve Pope (Dowty)

4

Maurice Freebrey (Barnwood)

4

Steve Hopkins (Bishops Cleeve)

RESULT

12/28

RESULT

22/21

RESULT

24/14


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Colin Horsey (Bristol St A.)

1

Ken Adames (Cam)

1

Gwyn Birt (BAC)

2

Robin Giles (Yate)

2

Dave Wingate (Cam)

2

Dave Butcher (Bristol Arrow)

3

Glen Wintle (Bristol St A.)

3

Chris Nash (Cam)

3

Andy Boots (Caer Glow)

4

Roger Harrison (GB Britton)

4

Duncan Burnell (Cam)

4

Derek Smart (Caer Glow)

RESULT

27/18

RESULT

18/20

RESULT

17/18


2019 Inter-county friendlies and other games

 

Date  

Tuesday 14th May 2019

Opposition

Hereford (Hooker Cup)


Venue

Cam BC

Result

Lost  110/119


Time

1.30pm

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Alan Wales (Churchdown)

1

Jack Dempsey (EDF)

1

Eddie Broughton (Ch. Whaddon)

2

John Shipway (Churchdown)

2

Terry Davis (EDF)

2

George Thomas (Bishops Cleeve)

3

Stu Dockree (Churchdown)

3

Keith Bedford (Barnwood)

3

Steve Hopkins (Bishops Cleeve)

4

Steve Scott (Churchdown)

4

Derek Thorpe (Glos City)

4

Dave Williams (Cam)

RESULT

13/20

RESULT

18/23

RESULT

13/31


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Ken Ferson (Barnwood)

1

Gareth Tarplee (Bishops Cleeve)

1

Mike Collins (GB Britton)

2

Phil Ashford (Bradley Stoke)

2

Rod Dix (Morton in Marsh)

2

Dave Butcher (Bristol Arrow)

3

Paul Cook (GB Britton)

3

Clive Marsham (Morton  Marsh)

3

Tony Wade (Barnwood)

4

Dave Shaw (Canford)

4

Dave Hopkins (Bishops Cleeve)

4

Roger Harrison (GB Britton)

RESULT

14/21

RESULT

35/5 (Played aagainst a triple)

RESULT

17/19


Comments:- Ian Wales (Churchdown) was presented with his full County Badge  and Dave Hopkins his 150 game badge(photo)

 

Date  

Sunday 12th May

Opposition


3 Counties Spring Festival



Venue

Stourport BC

Result





Time

14:00:00

Dress

Whites

Rinks

4



Rink 1 

GBA v HFDS

Rink 2

GBA v WBA

Rink 3

GBA v Hereford

1

Allan Norris

1

Steve Allringe

1

Ken Manns

2

Phil Beams

2

Roy Walker

2

Keith Hawkes

3

Andy Nibblet

3

Eddir Broughton

3

Keith Bedford

4

Dave Williams

4

Rod Dix

4

David Heath

RESULT

29/12

RESULT

19/16


19/11



Rink 4

GBA v WBA

Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Gareth Tarplee

1


1


2

L Hopkins

2


2


3

Clive Marcham

3


3


4

Dave Hopkins

4


4




19/14







Date  

Sunday 2nd June 2019

Opposition

Balcombe Trophy v Hereford


Venue

Chelternham BC

Result

Win 38/34


Time

10:00 am

Dress

Whites

Rinks

2


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Jack Williams (Cheltenham)

1

Joe Hardwick (Olveston)

1


2

Adam Smith (Cheltenham)

2

David Wiggall Cheltenham Spa

2


3

Peter Stinchcombe (Fairford)

3

Ben Coldrick (Cheltenham)

3


4

Nigel Cansdale (Fairford)

4

Nick Holiday (Cheltenham)

4


RESULT

16/16

RESULT

22/18




Reserves :


Date  

Sunday 9th June

Opposition

3 Counties  v Barnwood (GBA Presidents Cub)


Venue

Barnwood BC

Result



Time

14:00:00

Dress

Whites

Rinks

2


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Tony Bunting (Barnwood)

1

Mike Carter (Barnwood)

1


2

Peter Bowles (Dowty)

2

Roy Walker (Cheltenham)

2


3

Keith Hawkes (Tewksbury)

3

Eddie Broughton (Chelt Whaddon)

3


4

Ian Deakins (Morton)

4

Mark Savagar (Pineholt)

4


RESULT


RESULT





Reserves :


Date  

Monday 10th June

Opposition

Mid Glamorgan


Venue

Troedyrhiw BC

Result

Lost 84/123 (only 18  ends played)


Time

14:00:00

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Mike Wainwright (Morton)

1

Anthony Gardner (Bristol Arrow)

1

Bob Hemmings (Victory Park)

2

Richard Caley (Morton)

2

Dave Butcher (Bristol Arrow)

2

Austin Panes (Frampton)

3

Rod Dix (Moreton)

3

Brian Haines (Pineholt)

3

Eddie  Broughton (Chelt Whaddon)

4

Clive Marshm (Moreton)

4

Brian Usher (GB Britton)

4

Dave Hopkins (Bishops Cleeve)

RESULT

12/24

RESULT

6/35


19/9


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Roy Allen (Barnwood)

1

Alan Cook (Wooton)

1

Terry Edwards (Glos Spa)

2

Kevin Prescott (Bristol Arrow)

2

Frank Hodder (Wooton)

2

Keith Bedford (Barnwood)

3

Gordon King (GB Britton)

3

Rod Jones (Wooton)

3

Brian Waldren (Barnwood)

4

Doug Johnson (GB Britton)

4

Denis Hodkins (Wooton)

4

Phil O'Reilly (Sir T Rich's)


12/13


21/19


14/21


Date  

Wednesday 12th June

Opposition

Susex BA


Venue

Thatcham BC (RG18 3RG)

Result

Lost 85/128


Time

13:30:00

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Alan Beech (Cheltenham Spa)

1

Tony Gardner (Bristol Arrow)

1

Andy Todd (Chelt Whaddon)

2

Roy Walker (Cheltenham)

2

Phil Ashford (Bradley Stoke

2

Dave Butcher (Bristol Arrow)

3

Gareth Tarplee (Bishops Cleeve)

3

Ken Manns (Barnwood)

3

Brian Packer (Dursley)

4

Alan Taylor (Cheltenham Spa)

4

Frank Kelly (Cheltenham Spa)

4

Keith Hinder (Dursley)

RESULT

13/24

RESULT

11/31


18/16


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Alan Castle (Bristol Arrow)

1

Bob Brown (Nailsworth)

1

Roy Allen (Barnwood)

2

Kevin Prescott (Bristol Arrow)

2

Richard Hill (Nailsworth)

2

Sandy Kerr (Caer Glow)

3

Robin Giles (Yate)

3

Graham Adams (Nailsworth)

3

Brian Waldren (Barnwood)

4

Steve Barrett (Chelt Spa)

4

Bunny Coles (Nailsworth)

4

Keith Bedford (Barnwood)


10/19


18/17


15/21

Badges

Phil Kerr, Colts, Kevin Presscott , Full and Ken Manns 150 matches






Date  

Saturday 15th June

Opposition

Middleton Cup v Dorset


Venue

Cheltenham BC

Result

Win 149/85


Time

14:00:00

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Anthony Cotton

1

David Wiggall

1

Jack Grover

2

Ian Curtis

2

Tom Luce

2

Chris Main

3

Peter Stinchcombe

3

John Smallwood

3

Rob Griffiths

4

Nigel Cansdale

4

Lee Williamson

4

Nick Holiday

RESULT

29/20

RESULT

31/15


25/8


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

David Heath

1

Adam Smith

1

Jack Williams

2

Paul Bryant

2

Jim Luce

2

Alex White

3

Keith Hinder

3

James Fitzgerald

3

Ben Coldrick

4

Stuart Hodges

4

Matt Cuthbert

4

Nathan Kitchen


26/8


23/15


15/19


Reserves :


Date  

Sunday 16th June

Opposition

GBA Ladies


Venue

Barnwood BC

Result

Win for GBA Men 117 GBA Ladies 112


Time

14:00:00

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Tony Jellings (Wooton)

1

Alan Cook (Wooton)

1

Roy Allen (Barnwood)

2

Frank Hodder (Stroud)

2

Brian Proctor (Wooton)

2

Mike Banyard (Cheltenham)

3

Graham Adams (Nailsworth)

3

Cambell McColl (Cheltenham)

3

Eddie Brougton (Chelt Whaddon)

4

Bunny Coles (Nailsworth)

4

Alan Wales (Churchdown)

4

Ian Deakins  (Cheltenham)

RESULT

18/20

RESULT

26/10


21/18


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Albert Hart (Frampton)

1

George Shortlift (Barnwood)

1

John Curry  (Bradley  Stoke)

2

Ken Manns (Barnwood)

2

Roy Walker (Cheltenham)

2

Dave Butcher (Bristol Arrow)

3

Keith Bedford (Barnwood)

3

Ken Ferson (Barnwood)

3

Robin Giles (Yate)

4

Dave Hopkins (Bishops Cleeve)

4

David Rolls  (Glos Spa)

4

Roger Harrison (GB Britton)


14/25


22/21


16/18


Date  

Thursday 20th June

Opposition

Essex BA


Venue

Maidenhead BC SL6 6LH

Result

Lost 86/140


Time

14:00:00

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Richard Hill (Nailsworth)

1

Dave Smith (Cam)

1

Tim Webb (Vitory Park)

2

Roy Walker (Cheltenham)

2

Jim Beasley (Cam)

2

Mike Banyard (Cheltenham)

3

Maurice Freebrey (Barnwood)

3

Ian Malpas (Cam)

3

Graham Adams (Nailsworth)

4

John Tombs (Victory Park)

4

Alan Norris (Cam)

4

Bunny Coles (Nailsworth)

RESULT

10/29

RESULT

23/29


15/14


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Alan Cook (Wotton)

1

Roy Allen (Barnwood)

1

John Curry (Bradley Stoke)

2

Brian Packer (Dursley)

2

Keith Bedford (Barnwood)

2

Brian Proctor (Wooton)

3

Frank Hodder (Stroud)

3

Paul Nicholls (Victory Park)

3

Robin Giles (Wooton)

4

Phil Bureau (Cotswold)

4

Paul Nealmes (Barnwood)

4

Roger Harrison (GB Britton)


11/25


17/17


10/36


Brian Proctor (Wooton U E) played his first county game and was presented with his Colts Badge and Paul Nicholls (Victory Park) was presented with his full badge

Date  

Monday 24th June

Opposition

Civil Service BA


Venue

Barnwood BC

Result

Win 120/104


Time

14:00:00

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Chris Adam (Northwick)

1

Gareth Tarplee (Bishops Cleeve)

1

Ron Powell (Cotswold)

2

Martyn Gardner (Dowty)

2

Alan Brook (Northwick)

2

Peter Iles (Cotswold)

3

Paul Sabin (Northwick)

3

Austin Panes (Frampton)

3

Phil Bureau Cotswold)

4

Ray Mayo (Northwick)

4

Ian Deakins (Cheltenham)

4

Colin Lavis (Cotswold)

RESULT

18/17

RESULT

28/17


9/22


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Martin Rogers  (Canford)

1

Ken Manns (Barnwood)

1

Peter Langley (Pinholt)

2

Paul Cooke (GB Britton)

2

Keith Bedford (Barnwood)

2

Bob Wakelin (Pineholt)

3

Bryan Myers (Canford)

3

Matthew Arkle (Dursley)

3

John Horrell (Barnwood)

4

Dave Shaw (Canford)

4

Steve Allsopp (Glos City)

4

Mike Smith (Barnwood)


30/11


17/16


18/21


Colt Badges to: Alan Brook, Chris Adams, Ray Mayo, Paul Sabin.


Date  

Monday 1st July

Opposition

Devon


Venue

Culm Vale BC

Result

Win 139 to 109


Time

14:00:00

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 

Bishops Cleeve

Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Ken Manns (Barnwood)

1

Tony Gardner (Bristol Arrow)

1

Roger Harrison (GB Britton)

2

Mike Banyard

2

Kevin Prescott (Bristol Arrow)

2

Roger Newman ((Wooton)

3

Dave Humphries (Bishops Cleeve)

3

Brian Smith (Yate)

3

Alan Wales (Churchdown)

4

Dave Hopkins (Bishops Cleeve)

4

Maurice Hawkins (Yate)

4

Steve Pope (Dowty)

RESULT

20/23

RESULT

34/9


30/20


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Jack Dempsey (EDF)

1

Tony Jellings (Wooton)

1

Bria Haines (Pineholt)

2

Tony Wade (Pineholt)

2

Joe Taylor (Wooton)

2

Keith Bedford (Barnwood)

3

Doug Johnson (GB Britton)

3

Graham Adams (Nailsworth)

3

Mike Manns (Barnwood)

4

Jeff Cooper (Yate)

4

Bunny Coles (Nailsworth)

4

Derek Smart (Caer Glow)


26/14


11/24


18/19


Reserves :


Date  

Sunday 21st July

Opposition

3 Counties  v Worcester Presidents Club


Venue

Stourport BC

Result

Lost, score not known

Los

Time

3pm

Dress

Whites

Rinks

2


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Roy Allen (Barnwood)

1

Tudor Morris (Tewksbury)

1


2

Ken Manns (Barnwood)

2

Roy Walker (Cheltenham)

2


3

Jane Hawkes (Tewksbury)

3

Keith Hawkes (Tewksbury)

3


4

Clive Marsham (Morton)

4

Ian Deakins (Cheltenham)

4


RESULT


RESULT






Date  

Monday 22nd July

Opposition

Somerset (Small Cup)


Venue

Clevedon Promenade BC

Result

Loss 100/103


Time

14:30:00

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 

Bishops Cleeve

Rink 2


Rink 3


1

 Gareth Tarplee

1

Dave Butcher (Bristol Arrow)

1

Roy Walker (Cheltenham)

2

Jack Ames

2

Chris Price (Page Park)

2

Mick Yeo (Frampton

3

Dave Hopkins

3

Glen Wintle (Bristol St And)

3

Austin Panes (Frampton)

4

Andy Letts

4

Andy Nichols (Page Park)

4

Ian Deakins (Cheltenham)

RESULT

16/25

RESULT

'25/13


16/12


Rink 4


Rink 5

Falcon

Rink 6


1

Peter Langley (Pineholt)

1

Rob Ellis

1

Terry Edwards (Glos Spa)

2

Anthony Bunting (Barnwood)

2

Paul Turner

2

Keith Bedford (Barnwood)

3

Robin Giles (Yate)

3

Jeff Russell

3

Mike Manns (Barnnwood)

4

Brian Usher (GB Britton)

4

Kevin Harper

4

Cyril Brazier (Coop)


15/19


18/13


10/16


Badges: Colts- Rob Ellis, Paul Turner, Kevin Harper, Chris Price, Anthony Bunting. 50th game  badge- Gareth Taprlee photo)


Date  

Saturday 6th July

Opposition

Middleton Cup v Warwickshire


Venue

Cheltenham BC

Result

Win 118/115


Time

14:00:00

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Anthony Cotton

1

Martin Shpperd

1

Jack Grover

2

Ian Curtis

2

David Wiggall

2

Chris Main

3

Peter Stinchcombe

3

John Smallwood

3

Rob Griffiths

4

Nigel Cansdale

4

Lee Williamson

4

Nick Holiday

RESULT

19/21

RESULT

20/24


23/13


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

David Heath

1

Adam Smith

1

Jack Williams

2

Paul Bryant

2

Jim Luce

2

Alex White

3

Keith Hinder

3

James Fitzgerald

3

Ben Coldrick

4

Stuart Hodges

4

Matt Cuthbert

4

Nathan Kitchen


13/26


15/17


28/14


Reserves :


Date  

Sunday 21st July

Opposition

Victory Park (Mixed) 100th Anniversary Match


Venue

Victory Park BC

Result

Lost '112/116


Time

15:00

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Frankie Marsh (Cotswold)

1

Keith Bedford (Barnwood)

1

Gareth Tarplee (Bishops Cleeve)

2

Grahan Emptage (Chelt Spa)

2

Linda Bennett (Morton)

2

Wendy Watson (Chelt Spa)

3

Sandra Hambridge (Cheltenham)

3

Liz Webb (Cotswold)

3

Averil Panes (Frampton)

4

Dave Williams (Cam)

4

Phil Beames (Cam)

4

Dave Hopkins (Bishops Cleeve)

RESULT

25/18

RESULT

19/19


17/25


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Ron Powell (Cotswold)

1

Alan Cook (Wotton)

1

Jill Forward (Frampton)

2

Jackie Stephens (Barnwood)

2

Austin Panes (Frampton)

2

Janet Tee (Glos City)

3

Gill Stevenson (Henleaze)

3

Ann Boaden (Begbrook)

3

Roger Harrison (GB Britton)

4

Marilyn Wear (Frampton)

4

Margaret Powell (Cotswold)

4

Shirley  Lewis (Kingswood & Hanham)


17/25


17/13


17/16


Date  

Wednesday 31st July

Opposition

Berkshire


Venue

Bristol Arrow BC

Result

Loss 104/144


Time

14:00

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 

Dowty

Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Richard Newton

1

Derek Severs (Olveston)

1

Steve Lyes (Frampton)

2

Martyn Gardner

2

Dave Butcher (Bristol Arrow)

2

Eric Temple (Frampton)

3

Colin Carter

3

Robin Giles (Yate)

3

Gareth Tarplee (Bishops Cleeve)

4

Colin Bell

4

Glen Wintle (Bristol ST A)

4

Dave Hopkines (Bishops Cleeve)

RESULT

'14/22

RESULT

15/28'


13/31'


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Brian Haynes (Pineholt)

1

Alan Cook (Wooton)

1

Dave Bennetts (Glos City)

2

Alan Castle (Bristol Arrow)

2

Paul Nicholls (Victroy Park)

2

Andy Mathers (Winget)

3

Keith Bedford (Barnwood)

3

Derek Hodgkins (Wooton)

3

Brian Workman (Winget)

4

Andy Nicholls

4

Keith Farraday (Wooton)

4

Ron Phelps (Winget)


16/19


21/29'


25/15'


Badges:-  Colin Carter and Andy Mathers  - Colts


Date  

Sunday 15th September

Opposition

3 Counties Autumn Festival

Gloucestershire, Herefordshire and Worcestershire

Venue

Leominster

Result

Worcs 1st, Glos 2nd and Hereford 3rd


Time

2.00 pm

Dress

Whites

Rinks

4


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Peter Langley (Pineholt)

1

Derek Servers

1

Irene Giles (Yate)

2

Tudor Morris (Tewksbury)

2

Sandy Kerr (Caer Glow)

2

Mike Banyard

3

Keith Hawkes (Tewksbury)

3

Jane Hawkes (Tewksbury)

3

Keith Bedford (Barnwood)

4

John Tombs Victory Park)

4

Martin Bevan (Victory Park)

4

Tim Webb (Victory Park)

RESULT

Win 2pts

RESULT

0pts


0pts


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Brian Haines

1


1


2

Roy Walker (Cheltenham)

2


2


3

Robin Giles (Yate)

3


3


4

Derek Smart  (Caer Glow)

4


4



Win 2pts






Worcestershire 6pt, Gloucestershire 4pts and Herfordshire 2pts



Date  

Thursday 12th September 2019

Opposition

Herefordshire (Mixed)


Venue

Ross on Wye BC

Result

win 114/108


Time

2.00 pm

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Keith Bedford (Barnwood)

1

Gareth Tarplee (Bishops Cleeve)

1

Elain Lewis (Redland Green)

2

Heather Walker (Victory Park)

2

Gill Stevenson (Bristol Arrow)

2

Dick McClung (Cam)

3

Fran Srockford (Olveston)

3

Len Bennett (Cam)

3

Tracy Powell (Dursley)

4

Derek Smart (Caer Glow)

4

Barbara Clarke (Glos City)

4

Roger Harrison (GB Britton)

RESULT

15/19

RESULT

17/21


31/19


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Derek Severs (Olveston)

1

Pat Thorley (Nailsworth)

1

Dot Bennett (Cam)

2

Roy Walker (Cheltenham)

2

Frank Hodder (Stroud)

2

Ann Beaven (Dowty)

3

Margaret Cadle (Dowty)

3

Sandy Kerr (Caer Glow)

3

Ian Deakins (Cheltenham

4

Jeannette Scott (Cheltenham)

4

Ann Boaden (Begbrook)

4

Dave Shaw (Canford)


16/17


17/18


18/14


Badges : Roy Walker, 150 games (Photo)

Date  

Tues day 10 th September 2019

Opposition

Somerset  (Mixed)


Venue

Bloomfield BC

Result

Win 99/97


Time

2.00 pm

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Eddie Broughton (Chelt Whaddon)

1

Alan Cook (Wotton)

1

Brian Haines (Pineholt)

2

Tracy Powell (Dursley)

2

Denise Bailey (Glos Spa)

2

Dave Butcher (Bristol Arrow)

3

Robin Giles (Yate)

3

Chris Magee (EDF Energy)

3

Gill Meadows (Dursley)

4

Janet Tomlinson (Bishops Cleeve)

4

Bunny Coles (Nailsworth

4

Lindsay Collin (Kingswood & Hanham)

RESULT

15/16

RESULT

18/14


15/17


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Angela Cary (Tet bury)

1

Angela Smith (Tetbury)

1

Val Ford (Bristol Arrow)

2

Brian Proctor (Wotton)

2

Tony Gardiner (Bristol Arrow)

2

Di Tucker (Page Park)

3

Ann Boaden (Bedbrook)

3

Brian Packer (Dursley)

3

Sandy Kerr (Caer Glow)

4

Clive Marsham (Moreton)

4

Pat MacGregor (Bristol Arrow)

4

Derek Smart (Caer Glow)


14/16


16/17


21/17


Reserves:-  Ladies, Fran Stockford - Men, None

Date  

Tuesday 13th August

Opposition

Warwickshire


Venue

Sherwood Park BC

Result

Win 117/111


Time

14:00

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 

Morton n Marsh

Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Steve Aldridge

1

Derek Smart (Caer Glow)

1

Gareth Tarplee (Bishops Cleeve)

2

Rod Dix

2

Ken Manns (Barnwood)

2

Dave Wingett (Cam)

3

Roger Measham

3

Bruan Myers (Canford)

3

Bunny Coles (Nailsworth)

4

Clive Marsham

4

Dave Shaw (Canford)

4

Roger Norris (Cam)

RESULT

15/23

RESULT

25/17'


9/26'


Rink 4


Rink 5

Falcon

Rink 6


1

Mike Collins (GB Britton)

1

Rob Ellis

1

Roy Allen (Barnwood)

2

Phil  Ashford (Bradley Stoke)

2

Paul Turner

2

Brian Haines (Pineholt)

3

Roger Harrison (GB Britton)

3

Jeff Russell

3

Keith Bedford (Barnwood)

4

John Hutson (BAC)

4

Kevin Harper

4

Phil O'Reilly (Sir T Riches)


15/12'


28/15'


25/16'

Badges: Colts: Roger Measham, Rob Ellis, Paul Turner and Kevin Harper



Date  

Tuesday 20th August

Opposition

Monmouthshire


Venue

Newport Athletic BC

Result

Win 124/102


Time

14:00

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3

Tewksbury

1

Gareth Tarplee (Bishops Cleeve)

1

Peter Langley (Pineholt)

1

Rod Trower

2

Martin Bevan (Victory Park)

2

Dave Butcher (Bristol Arrow)

2

Rob Arthur

3

Dave Hopkins (Bishops Cleeve)

3

Brian Smith (Yate)

3

Craig Guthrie

4

Dave Shaw (Canford)

4

Jefff Cooper (Yate)

4

Eddie Kavanagh

RESULT

22/14

RESULT

27/19


14/17


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Ken Manns (Barnwood)

1

Alan Cook (Wooton)

1

Keith Bedford (Barnwood)

2

Malcolm Brader (Barnwood)

2

Pete Marfell (Dursley)

2

Tony Wade (Pineholt)

3

Robin Giles (Yate)

3

Martin Wilks (Cotswold)

3

Phil Bureau (Cotswold)

4

Ron Howe (Pineholt)

4

Keith Hinder (Dursley)

4

Graham Hll (Pineholt)


21/13


23/20


17/19


Badges:- Keith hinder 150 , Keith Bedford 50 Games, Colts  to Rob Arthur and full badge to Jeff Cooper

Presentation Photos

Date  

Sunday 25th August

Opposition

GBA v GB Britton Centenary Match


Venue

GB Britton BC

Result



Time

14:00

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Trish Nun (Ardagh)

1

Val Osmond (Ardagh)

1

Irene Giles (Yate)

2

Ken Manns (Barnwood)

2

Ann Bevan (Dowty)

2

Derek Turner (Page Park)

3

Robin Giles (Yate)

3

Tony Savage (Falcon)

3

Shirley Cromie (Sir T Riches)

4

Shirley Lewis (Kingswood & Hallam)

4

David Rolls (Gloucester Spa)

4

Martin Bevan (Victory Park)

RESULT


RESULT





Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Isobel Cooke (Arrow Ladies)

1

Alan Cook (Wooton)

1

Sylvia Pearse (Victory Park)

2

Myra Savage (Falcon)

2

Roy Walker ( Cheltenham)

2

Linda Bennett (Moreton)

3

?

3

Veronica Richie (Olveston)

3

Gill Stevenson (Henleaze)

4

Brian Usher (GB Britton)

4

Lindsay Collin (Kingswood & Hallam)

4

Roger Harrison (Pineholt)







Date  

Wednesday 28th August

Opposition

Oxfordshire


Venue

Falcon BC

Result

Win  135/107


Time

14:00

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Steve Hopkins (Bishops Cleeve)

1

Tony Gardner (Bristol Arrow)

1

Gareth Tarplee (Bishops Cleeve)

2

George Thomas (Bishops Cleeve)

2

Derek Turner (Page Park)

2

Roy Walker (Cheltenham)

3

Alan Taylor (Chelt Spa)

3

Dave Butcher (Bristol Arrow)

3

Jeff Russell (Falcon)

4

Steve Barratt (Chelt Spa)

4

Dave Shaw (Canford)

4

Kevin Harper (Falcon)

RESULT

23/21

RESULT

23/15


31/6


Rink 4


Rink 5

Frampton

Rink 6

Barnwood

1

Kevin Prescote (Bristol Arrow)

1

Bayliss Brown

1

Dai Jones

2

John Addison (Yate)

2

Jeff Williams

2

George Shirtliff

3

Derek Davis (Sir T Rich's)

3

Rick Wear

3

Ken Manns

4

Phil O'Reilly (Sir T Rich's)

4

Lee Elliot

4

John Horrill


16/20


19/26


23/19


Badges:  Bayliss Brown - Colts and Kevin Harper - Full


Date  

Friday 6th September

Opposition

Hampshire


Venue

Bristol St Andrews BC

Result



Time

14:00

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Alan Beech (Chelt Spa)

1

Derek Severs (Olveston)

1

John Pegler (Wooton)

2

Graham Emptage (Chelt Spa)

2

Colin Horsey (Bristol St A)

2

Brian Proctor (Wooton)

3

Stu Dockree (Churchdown)

3

Glen Wintle (Bristol St A)

3

Gareth Tarplee (Bishops Cleeve)

4

Ian Wood (Churchdown)

4

Spencer Wintle (Bristol St A)

4

Dave Hopkins (Bishops Cleeve)

RESULT


RESULT





Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Roy Allen (Barnwood)

1

Alan Cook (Wooton)

1

Brian Haines (Pineholt)

2

Sandy Kerr (Caer Glow)

2

Frank Hodder (Stroud)

2

Peter Langley (Pineholt)

3

Roger Harrision (GB Britton)

3

Roger Newman (Wooton)

3

Keith Bedford (Barnwood)

4

Brian Usher (GB Britton)

4

Phil Bureau (Cotswold)

4

Derek Smart (Caer Glow)










Date  

Wednesday 7th August

Opposition

West Glamorgan


Venue

Olveston

Result

Loss 92/147


Time

14:00

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Gareth Tarplee (Bishops Cleeve)

1

Paul Cooke (GB Britton)

1

John Pegler (Wooton)

2

Stu Dockree (Churchdown)

2

Derek Turner (Page Park)

2

Martin Bevan (Victory Park)

3

Ian Deakins (Cheltenham)

3

Peter Langley (Pineholt)

3

Alan Parker (Cirencester)

4

Dave Hopkins (Bishops Cleeve)

4

Roger Harrision (GB Britton)

4

Steve Hopkins (Bishops Cleeve)

RESULT

12/26'

RESULT

13/24'


16/22'


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Roy Allen (Barnwood)

1

Alan Cook (Wotton)

1

Terry Edwards (Glos Spa)

2

Ken Manns (Barnwood)

2

Brian Packer (Dursley)

2

John Addison (Yate)

3

Robin Giles (Yate)

3

Phil Beames (Cam)

3

Keith Bedford (Barnwood)

4

John Hutson (BAC)

4

Dave Williams (Cam)

4

Phil Bureau (Cotswold)


15/34'


22/19'


14/22'


Badges: Stue Docree, 50 games